The International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA) has revealed its nominees for the 2019 International Bluegrass Music Awards, as well as the Class of 2019 to be inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Association Hall of Fame and the year's Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients.

Three inductees will enter the Hall of Fame. Dobro virtuoso and Seldom Scene founding member Mike Auldridge, banjoist and original member of the Country Gentlemen Bill Emerson and the Kentucky Colonels -- a bluegrass group best remembered for their contributions to the folk revival moment of the early '60s -- will all be inducted in 2019.

Distinguished Achievement Award recipients for 2019 will include Katy Daley, Mickey Gamble, Dan Hays, Allen Mills and the Japanese-based bluegrass publication Moonshiner.

Nominees for awards at the 2019 ceremony include Ricky Skaggs, Molly Tuttle, I'm With Her, Sierra Hull and many more. Skaggs, who is up for the Instrumental Group of the Year trophy with his band the Kentucky Thunder, was among those inducted into the IBMA Hall of Fame in 2018.

The International Bluegrass Music Awards will take place on Sept. 26 at the Duke Energy Performing Arts Center in Raleigh, N.C. The award show will also broadcast live via SirusXM's Bluegrass Junction channel beginning at 7:30PM ET and streamed via Facebook Live. Tickets are available at WorldOfBluegrass.org.

2019 International Bluegrass Music Awards Nominees

Entertainer of the Year

Balsam Range
Sam Bush Band
The Earls of Leicester
Del McCoury Band
Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers

Vocal Group of the Year

Balsam Range
I’m With Her
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Sister Sadie

Instrumental Group of the Year

Sam Bush Band
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
The Earls of Leicester
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
The Traveling McCourys

New Artist of the Year

Appalachian Road Show
Carolina Blue
High Fidelity
Mile Twelve
Billy Strings

Song of the Year

"Dance, Dance, Dance" – Appalachian Road Show (artist), Brenda Cooper/Joseph Cooper/Steve Miller (writers)
"The Girl Who Invented the Wheel" – Balsam Range (artist), Adam Wright/Shannon Wright (writers)
"The Guitar Song" – Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury (artist), Bill Anderson/Jamey Johnson/Vicky McGehee (writers)
"The Light in Carter Stanley’s Eyes" – Peter Rowan (artist), Peter Rowan (writer)
"Next Train South" – Po’ Ramblin’ Boys (artist), Mac Patterson (writer)
"Take The Journey" – Molly Tuttle (artist), Molly Tuttle/Sarah Siskind (writers)
"Thunder Dan" – Sideline (artist), John Manning (writer)

Album of the Year

City on a Hill – Mile Twelve (artist), Bryan Sutton (producer), Independent (label)
Del McCoury Still Sings Bluegrass – Del McCoury Band (artist), Del and Ronnie McCoury (producers), McCoury Music (label)
For the Record – Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artist), Joe Mullins (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
I Hear Bluegrass Calling Me – Carolina Blue (artist), Bobby Powell, Tim and Lakyn Jones (producers), Pinecastle Records (label)
Sister Sadie II – Sister Sadie (artist), Sister Sadie (producer), Pinecastle Records (label)

Gospel Recording of the Year

"Acres of Diamonds" – Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers (artist), Joe Mullins (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
"Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout" – Claire Lynch (artist), Jerry Salley (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
"I am a Pilgrim" – Roland White and Friends (artist), Ty Gilpin and Jon Weisberger (producers), Mountain Home Music Company (label)
"I See God" – Marty Raybon (artist), Jerry Salley (producer), Billy Blue Records (label)
"Let My Life Be a Light" – Balsam Range (artist), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

Instrumental Recording of the Year

"Cotton Eyed Joe" – Sideline (artist), Tim Surrett (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)
"Darlin’ Pal(s) of Mine" – Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub and Todd Phillips (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)
"Earl’s Breakdown" – The Earls of Leicester (artist), Jerry Douglas (producer), Rounder Records (label)
"Fried Taters and Onions" – Carolina Blue (artists), Bobby Powell, Tim and Lakyn Jones (producers), Pinecastle Records (label)
"Sunrise" – Sam Bush & Béla Fleck (artist), Akira Otsuka and Ronnie Freeland (producers), Smithsonian Folkways Records (label)

Collaborative Recording of the Year

"Burning Georgia Down" – Balsam Range with Atlanta Pops Orchestra Ensemble (artists), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Music Company (label)
"Darlin’ Pal(s) of Mine" – Missy Raines with Alison Brown, Mike Bub and Todd Phillips (artists), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records (label)
"The Guitar Song" – Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers with Del McCoury (artist), Bill Anderson/Jamey Johnson/Vicky McGehee (writers)
"Please" – Rhonda Vincent and Dolly Parton (artists), Dave Cobb, John Leventhal, Frank Liddell (producers), MCA Nashville (label)
"Soldiers Joy/Ragtime Annie" – Roland White with Justin Hiltner, Jon Weisberger, Patrick McAvinue and Molly Tuttle (artists), Ty Gilpin, Jon Weisberger (producers), Mountain Home Music Company (label)

Male Vocalist of the Year

Shawn Camp
Del McCoury
Russell Moore
Tim O’Brien
Danny Paisley

Female Vocalist of the Year

Brooke Aldridge
Dale Ann Bradley
Sierra Hull
Molly Tuttle
Rhonda Vincent

Instrumental Performers of the Year

Banjo

Gina Furtado
Mike Munford
Noam Pikelny
Kristin Scott Benson
Scott Vestal

Bass

Barry Bales
Mike Bub
Beth Lawrence
Missy Raines
Mark Schatz

Fiddle

Hunter Berry
Becky Buller
Jason Carter
Michael Cleveland
Stuart Duncan

Resophonic Guitar

Jerry Douglas
Andy Hall
Rob Ickes
Phil Leadbetter
Justin Moses

Guitar

Kenny Smith
Billy Strings
Bryan Sutton
Molly Tuttle
Josh Williams

Mandolin

Alan Bibey
Sam Bush
Sierra Hull
Ronnie McCoury
Frank Solivan

10 Essential Albums for Your Country Music Education