As we do each and every major awards show (except the ESPYs... we really should) I've gathered KICK's best and brightest to make their picks for this years Oscars. At least the major categories. I didn't want to ask them to get into the super-nerdy tech categories like Best Sound Mixing (Baby Driver) or Best Costume Design (Beauty & The Beast). For a full list of Oscar Nominations, go here.

Best Picture

Nominees: Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Brodie: The Shape of Water
Sam: Lady Bird
Michael: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ben: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Nominees: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk; Jordan Peele - Get Out; Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird; Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread; Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water

Brodie: Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
Sam: Jordan Peele - Get Out
Michael: Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Ben: Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water

Best Actress

Nominees: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water; Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Margot Robbie - I, Tonya; Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird; Meryl Streep - The Post

Brodie: Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam: Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael: Meryl Streep - The Post
Ben: Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor

Nominees: Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name; Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread; Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out; Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour; Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Brodie: Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Sam: Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Michael: Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Ben: Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

Best Supporting Actress

Nominees: Mary J. Blige - Mudbound; Allison Janney - I, Tonya; Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread; Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird; Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Brodie: Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Sam: Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Michael: Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
Ben: Allison Janney - I, Tonya

Best Supporting Actor

Nominees: Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project; Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water; Christopher Plummer - All the Money In the World; Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Brodie: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael: Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Ben: Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

Nominees: Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani - The Big Sick; Jordan Peele - Get Out; Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird; Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water; Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Brodie: Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Sam: Jordan Peele - Get Out
Michael: Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani - The Big Sick
Ben: Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird

Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominees: James Ivory - Call Me By Your Name; Scott Neustadter - The Disaster Artist; Virgil Williams and Dee Rees - Mudbound; Aaron Sorkin - Molly’s Game; Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green - Logan

Brodie: James Ivory - Call Me By Your Name
Sam: Scott Neustadter - The Disaster Artist
Michael: Virgil Williams and Dee Rees - Mudbound
Ben: Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green - Logan

Best Animated Feature

Nominees: The Boss Baby; The Breadwinner; Coco; Ferdinand; Loving Vincent

Brodie: Coco
Sam: Coco
Michael: Loving Vincent
Ben: Coco